News Databases
- Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1969 - mostly current. Full text for major U.S., regional U.S. and international newspapers, as well as full text transcripts from television and radio news.
Citing Primary Sources
The following sites offer guides to citing primary sources in the Chicago style:
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Citation at a Glance: Primary Source from a Web Site (Diana Hacker)
Historical Newspapers
- History Commons This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1728 - 1900.
Access to archival fulltext newspapers including the Pennsylvania Gazette, African American and Civil War Newspapers, and Godey's Lady's Book. - Black Thought and Culture: African Americans from Colonial Times to the Present This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1700 - 2006.
Black Thought and Culture contains 1,200+ sources covering the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans. Includes non-fiction works, interviews, journal articles, speeches, essays, pamphlets, letters and other fugitive material. Also includes the Black Panther newspaper from 1967-1980. Allows for advanced browsing and searching. Some materials are cross-searchable under Social and Cultural History.
- Chicago Tribune (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)Coverage: 1849 - 1996. One of the oldest continuously published newspapers in the United States. Historical coverage of prohibition debates, mercantile development of the midwest, westward expansion, Settlement House Movement - Jane Addams, Al Capone, and more. Full image and full text newspaper articles. (See Access World News or Nexis Uni for more current news from the U.S. Midwest).
- Colorado Historic Newspaper Collection This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1859 -
Search over 90 historic Colorado newspapers from 49 cities and 36 counties throughout the state, published in English, German, Spanish, or Swedish. The database includes digital versions of newspapers found on microfilm at the Colorado Historical Society's Stephen H. Hart Library that were published between 1859 and 1928. New material is usually added once a month. Some issues of the Colorado Springs Gazette are included. - Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1808-1980.
Spanish and bilingual Spanish/English newspapers published in the United States from the 19th to 20th centuries. Great source of historical information and culture; also a source of reporting on events in Spanish-speaking countries that were not necessarily covered in English-language newspapers. Part of "America's Historical Newspapers." - Latin American Newspapers, Series 1 This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1805 - 1922.
More than 35 fully searchable newspapers published in the 19th and early 20th centuries from Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Cuba, Guatemala, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela and elsewhere. - Nineteenth-Century U.S. Newspapers This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1800's.
Provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages of primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. - South Asian Newspapers This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1864 - 1922. Collection of newspapers published in India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka; languages include English, Bengali and Gujarati. When completed, this collection will provide 400,000+ pages.
- Times Digital Archive, 1785-1985Coverage: 1785-1985. Full text of the The Times (London) provides access to full facsimile images of either a specific article or a complete page. The entire newspaper is captured, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos.
- Virginia GazetteCoverage: 1736 – 1780
The Virginia Gazette was the official newspaper of Virginia and printed in Williamsburg from 1736 through 1780. Browse by date or search the electronic index.
What's in Store
Historic News Databases
- Nineteenth-Century U.S. Newspapers This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1800's. Provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages of primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S.
- Historical Newspapers (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window1851 – three years ago; NY Times, Atlanta Constitution, Chicago Tribune, LA Times
- Times Digital Archive, 1785-1985Coverage: 1785-1985. Full text of the The Times (London) provides access to full facsimile images of either a specific article or a complete page. The entire newspaper is captured, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos.