Related Databases
- African Women Bibliographic Database This link opens in a new windowIndexes English language materials: books and government documents; articles in edited books; periodical and journal articles; theses and dissertations; conference papers; videocassettes. Some full text.
- Bibliography of Africana Periodical Literature Database This link opens in a new windowIndexes English language articles from journals and periodicals that specialize in African Studies or consistently cover the African continent. Includes full text from 10 electronic journals.
- Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new windowCombines the Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with sexual diversity issues and gender-engaged scholarship. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations, and freely available full text articles & documents on the Web.
- Literature Criticism from 1400 to 1800 This link opens in a new windowOnline, full-text literary criticism, anthologized and excerpted from books and journal articles. Criticism of works published from the late Middle Ages through the end of the seventeenth century. Part of Literature Criticism Online. Coverage: first volume through summer 2020.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowLiterature, languages, linguistics, and folklore from over journals and series published worldwide.
- Oxford University Press Journals This link opens in a new windowA searchable collection of full text periodicals. Scholarly sources.
Early Modern 1600-1800 (Secondary Source Databases)
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowLarge database with extensive full text access to journals, in addition to abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is general and broad. Upgraded from Academic Search Premier.
- Bibliography of Asian Studies This link opens in a new windowWestern-language monographs, articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia.
- Encyclopaedia of IslamOffers basic searching of the full-text of nearly 12,000 pages of volumes I to XI and Supplement (Volume XII) of the print edition.
- Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new windowA comprehensive humanities database with almost 500 full text titles, and indexing and abstracting for more than 1,700 titles. Subject areas include (but are not limited to) literature, philosophy, the arts, history, culture-oriented and multidisciplinary humanities titles with some coverage going back as far as 1929. This database replaces Humanities Abstracts.
- Index Islamicus This link opens in a new windowIndexes books, journal articles, conference proceedings about Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world. Includes the other main Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, plus Muslim minorities elsewhere.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowArchival access to many scholarly periodicals. Some titles include current issues while others have a "moving wall" imposed on them.
- Project Muse Scholarly Journals Online This link opens in a new windowProject Muse provides access to the full text of the Johns Hopkins University Press journals. Offers current and back issues.
Find the Full Text
 |
Searches for
Full Text
|
If a database doesn't give you the full text of article, just click on the Tutt Link logo.
Tutt Link will search to see if the article is available
1) in another Tutt database
2) in print (second floor)
3) through Interlibrary Loan
Sign Up to Use Interlibrary Loan
ILLiad
Request the fulltext of articles through Interlibrary Loan (ILL) using ILLiad. Nearly 50 percent of articles arrive in 24-48 hours and are delivered electronially to your email!