Research Guides: EC Thesis: Research

Best Bets for Databases

Business source complete This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1886 - current.
- over 3,000 periodicals, most full text.
- monographs, country reports, industry reports, company profiles, working papers, SWOT analyses and author profiles.
- Coverage: marketing, management, POM, accounting, finance, econometrics, economics, international business, etc.
EconLit This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1969 - current
- Covers over 400 economics periodicals.
NBER working paper series This link opens in a new window
Coverage: November 1994 - current.
Focus on empirical research such as the development of new statistical measures, effects of public policy on U.S. economy, and estimating quantitative models of economic behavior.

EconPapers
- RePEc, the largest collection of on-line Economics working papers, journal articles and software.

NBER working paper series This link opens in a new window
Coverage: Full text, November 1994 - current.
Focus on empirical research such as the development of new statistical measures, effects of public policy on U.S. economy, and estimating quantitative models of economic behavior.

Centre for Economic Policy Research
(CEPR) -- online discussion papers and other publications

Ciao: Columbia International Affairs Online This link opens in a new window
Coverage: varies. Articles and papers relating to International Affairs.
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) This link opens in a new window
Rapid worldwide dissemination of social science research; composed of a number of specialized research networks

IDEAS
largest bibliographic database dedicated to Economics and available freely on the Internet

Nexis Uni This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1977 - current. Popular press material including newspapers. See also Company section.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Coverage: late 1800's - most recent 0-5 years; archive of scholarly periodicals.
Check boxes to search within "Business" and "Economic" journals only.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1865 - current. Full text access to journals and abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is broad.
Project Muse Scholarly Journals Online This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1993 - current. Full text of Johns Hopkins University Press journals.
Check boxes to search within "Business" and "Economic" journals only.
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
Coverage: varies; Full-text varies.
Check boxes for "Business" and "Economic" to limit to those disciplines.
Social Sciences Abstracts With Full Text This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1972 - current. International, English-language periodicals in sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science, and law. (Broader coverage than SocIndex.)
Web of Science This link opens in a new window
Citation-based searching in all disciplines including Social Sciences

SBRnet sports business research network This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1995 - current. Combines market research, full-text articles, and news on the sporting goods and sports marketing industry.
SPORTdiscus with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1975 - current. Covering all aspects of sport, fitness, recreation, and related fields.