Alternate Name(s)
World Newspaper Archive, African Newspapers
Contains more than 40 nineteenth- and twentieth-century African newspapers. Featuring titles from Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe.
With vetted content from quality sources — including newspapers, magazines, videos, newswires, journals and interview transcripts — Series 3: 2018-Today is vital for understanding the ever-evolving experiences of Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders. From the Muslim immigration ban to the surge in hate crimes to rising interest in Asian Pacific American Heritage Month, contemporary news continues to shape and inform Asian American life. -- NewsBank
HeinOnline Academic includes multidisciplinary content in more than 100 subject areas, including history, political science, criminal justice, religious studies, international relations, women’s studies, pre-law, and many more. HeinOnline provides access to 300+ years of information on political development and the complete history of the creation of government and legal systems around the world.
“Nikkei Asia brings you news and insights on the region's most influential companies, and comprehensive coverage of politics, economy, markets and trends trends -- all from a uniquely Asian perspective.” -- Nikkei Asia
Alternate Name(s)
Royal Geographic Society, RGS, Royal Geographical Society (with the Institute of British Geographers)
Years covered: 1478-2010. 200k maps & charts, from one of the world’s largest private map collections. 184k pages of journal manuscripts organized by geographic location (including
over 3k manuscript submissions for North America).163k photographs, including iconic shots from special collections e.g., Everest, Endurance, and expeditions around the world. 19k lantern slides. -- Royal Geographic Society (with IBG)
South and Southeast Asian Literature is a text-based collection that showcases the literary imagination and linguistic inventiveness of Asian writers as they negotiate their varied cultural identities. Searchable together for the first time are thousands of pages of English-language fiction, short fiction, and poems written from the end of the colonial era to the present. Scholars of literature, anthropology, linguistics, postcolonial theory and criticism, history, politics, and culture will find the collection rich in insights into modern experiences and their traditional connections. -- Clarivate
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG) is a searchable database containing most texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453. It contains more than 110 million words from over 10,000 works associated with 4,000 authors and is constantly updated with new features and texts. The Abridged TLG®, a sub-corpus of this database, and the bibliographical database Canon of Greek Authors and Works are open to the public. **Colorado College community members must create an account on the TLG site using your @coloradocollege.edu email address. **
International daily newspaper based in New York City focused on business and economics. Users must create a WSJ account. This is a one-time process, and then your email and password can be used to login to WSJ.com directly instead of going through the activation URL each time. NOTE: If you are a student, staff member, or faculty member with a personal WSJ subscription and would like to convert it to the Colorado College sponsored WSJ subscription, please call 1-800-JOURNAL to cancel.
