Congressional Documents @ Tutt Library
Dating from 1789 Tutt Library has access to
- summaries of bills and Public Laws, 1789- (Statutes at Large)
- House and Senate documents, reports, and many committee prints, 1965-
Check the catalog and online for other Congressional publications
GPO’s U.S. Government Catalog - contains records from 1976 forward and many older items too, get call numbers to locate at Tutt Library or link online.
Guides to Look at:
- Congressional and Legislative TrackingCovers this branch of government with links to databases and other resources (paper and online).
- Federal Government Resourceslook at Congress tab and subtabs
Best Datatbases
- Congressional (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Provides access to congressional and legislative information. Includes information about members of congress like voting records, addresses, etc. - CQ library This link opens in a new windowCoverage: Nov. 1991 - current. This weekly publication covers the most current and controversial issues of the day with complete summaries, insight into all sides of the issues, bibliographies and more.
- GovInfo– searchable titles from the government; usually mid-1990s forward
Informational
- House of Representatives- legislative information, members, committees, and organizations and to other U.S. government resources.
- Senate- members, committees, and leadership and support offices plus background information about legislative procedures, facilities, etc.
- Biographical Dictionary of the U.S. Congress- biographies, portraits, and bibliographies for all House and Senate members from 1774-present
- Congressional Directory- 105th Congress (1997-8) forward for official directory; short biographies of each member, by state or district, and more
- Congressional Report Cards- non-partisan reports to provide information for evaluating members of the US Congress
- Roll Call- newspaper of Capitol Hill since 1955, for and about the US Congress: "the three Ps: people, politics, and process."
- Congress Research Service Reports- brief subject reports requested by congressional committees