 |
Searches for
Full Text
|
If you come across an article that's not in full text, just follow the Tutt Link logo. Tutt Link will search all of our databases to find out if the full text appears anywhere else. If it doesn't, you'll be prompted to request your article through Interlibrary Loan.
Not sure where to search?
Use OneSearch to search for items across most of Tutt Library subscriptions and catalog.
Finding Film Articles
OneSearch is Tutt Library's single search across our library catalog and most of our article databases.
Search Tips
- After entering keywords you can use the limiters on the left side of the screen to refine your results by publication year, type of source, language, etc.
- You can limit to only books, videos, and similar items by selecting "Catalog Only"
- Records for individual articles will often have links to full text, and to tools that help you cite and save citations.
- OneSearch is a great place to start research, but you might find that subject-specific databases give additional results or more precise results.
Best Databases for locating articles
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1865 - current. Large database with extensive full text access to journals, in addition to abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is general and broad.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1963 - current. Literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore from over journals and series published worldwide.
Other potentially useful databases
- Social Sciences Abstracts With Full Text This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1983 - current. International, English-language periodicals in sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science, and law.
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1887 - current. Comprehensive international database of psychology. Covers the academic, research, and practice literature in psychology.
- Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1929 - current. A comprehensive humanities database, with almost 500 full text titles and indexing and abstracting for more than 1,700 titles. Subject areas include (but are not limited to) literature, philosophy, the arts, history, culture-oriented and multi-disciplinary humanities titles.
- America: History and Life This link opens in a new windowCovers the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowCoverage: late 1800's - most recent 0-10 years. Archival access to many scholarly periodicals. Some titles include current issues while others have a moving wall (full text embargo).
- SocINDEX This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1895 - current. Indexes core sociology journals dating back to 1895. More focused on sociology as a discipline than Sociological Abstracts.