What is this?
International Relations (IR) examines relationships between countries.
- This includes: the roles of states, and both governmental and non-governmental organizations (IGOs, INGOs, NGOs and MNCs).
- It seeks to analyze as well as formulate the foreign policy of particular states.
Along with political science, IR draws on: economics, history, international law, philosophy, geography, social work, sociology, anthropology, psychology, women's studies/gender studies, and cultural studies.
Best Bet Databases
- Political Science Complete This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1887-current. Political science database with a global scope. Contains full text for some journals, reference books, monographs and conference papers, in addition to abstracts and indexes for many journals.
- Ciao: Columbia International Affairs Online This link opens in a new windowCoverage: varies. Journal articles and papers relating to International Affairs.
- Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new windowCovers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
- World Bank's Open Knowledge RepositoryReports, books, journals and working papers published between 2005 - 2012.
Agreements
- World Treaty IndexDatabase spanning the 20th century. Indexes and provides citations to sources for full texts of multilateral and bilateral treaties.
Databases with Specific Focus
- Index Islamicus This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1906 - current. Indexes books, journal articles, conference proceedings about Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world globally.
- Foreign Relations Between Latin America and the Caribbean States, 1930-1944 This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1930-1944. Organized by country, U.S. State Department foreign relations interaction on political, social, and economic issues between Central American, South American and some Caribbean countries; cables, memoranda, correspondence, reports and analyzes, and treaties.
Data Sources
- AidDataA comprehensive resource for students and professors researching foreign aid and international development.
- World Bank DataData from over 200 countries; economics, health, energy, debt, infrastructure, development, poverty, labor, and social issues.
- United Nations DataData areas for countries and topics: gender, health, human development, trade, tourism, information communications technology, energy, education, and crime.
- International Monetary FundTime series data on IMF lending, exchange rates and other economic and financial indicators.
- International Data Base (IDB)Tabular data (downloadable) for countries and regions as well as demographic indicators, population pyramids and source information for countries. Maintained by the US Census Bureau.
Web Resources
- EuroDocsLinks to primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated.
- United Nations Digital Library SystemUnited Nations catalog, voting records, speeches and other publications.
- Global Policy ForumGlobal Policy Forum is an independent policy watchdog that monitors the work of the United Nation and NGO networks
- World Policy InstituteNon-partisan policy leadership for progressive and global perspectives for cooperative policy solutions to achieve an inclusive and sustainable global market economy, engaged global civic participation and effective governance, and collaborative approaches to national and global security
Intergovernmental Organization News
- The GuardianNews from the European Union Page
- IMF NewsPress releases, news briefs, speeches, and transcripts, from the International Monetary Fund.
- NATO NewsNews on activities and events, to give the general public a broad overview of Alliance-wide initiatives
- NATO UpdateArchived news on activities and events, to give the general public a broad overview of Alliance-wide initiatives (1945 - 2009)
- OAS Latest NewsPress releases, speeches, videos, weekly calendar, from the Organization of American States
- OECD NewsroomLatest from the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
- UN Global PulseDevelopment and scaled adoption of big data innovation for sustainable development and humanitarian action.
- UN NewsCentrePress releases and briefings
International Organizations
International Governmental Organizations (Wikipedia)
- African Union
- Asian Development Bank (ADB)
- Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)
- Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
- Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
- Consultative Group to Assist the Poorest (CGAP)
- Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN)
- Europa (European Union)
- European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
- G7/8 Summit Information Centre
- Free Trade Area of the Americas
- Inter-American Development Bank (IADB)
- International Finance Corporation (IFC)
- International Labour Organization (ILO)
- International Monetary Fund (IMF)
- Organization of American States (OAS)
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
- South Centre (developing countries)
- United Nations main home page and United Nations links to sub-organizations
- Library - UN Research Guide
- Documents - over 1,000,000 full-text documents available from 1946-
- UN Yearbook - digitized 1946-2014
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
- World Bank
- World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
- World Trade Organization (WTO)
- World Health Organization (WHO)