OneSearch
OneSearch is Tutt Library's single search across our library catalog and most of our article databases.
Search Tips
- After entering keywords you can use the limiters on the left side of the screen to refine your results by publication year, type of source, language, etc.
- You can limit to only books, videos, and similar items by selecting "Catalog Only"
- Records for individual articles will often have links to full text, and to tools that help you cite and save citations.
- OneSearch is a great place to start research, but you might find that subject-specific databases give additional results or more precise results.
Find Articles -- Top Databases for Feminist and Gender Studies Research
- Gender Studies Database This link opens in a new windowCoverage: pre-1972 - current. Combines the Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with sexual diversity issues and gender-engaged scholarship. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations, and freely available full text articles & documents on the Web.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowSEARCH TIP: When searching in JSTOR, scroll down to "Journal Filter" and limit to "Feminist & Women's Studies" to get results from scholarly publications in that field. Remember that FemGen is interdisciplinary. Do any other disciplines address your topic?
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1865 - current. Large database with extensive full text access to journals, in addition to abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is general and broad.
- Project Muse Scholarly Journals Online This link opens in a new windowCoverage: varies. Project Muse Standard Collection of core scholarly titles from John Hopkins University. Offers current and back issues. Please note: we do not subscribe to the Premium Collection. We have access to most, but not all, Project Muse titles.
- Alternative Press Index This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1969 - current. Alternative Press Index is a classic bibliographic database of articles from hundreds of international alternative, radical, and left periodicals. API is now part of EBSCOHOST in two databases: Alternative Press Archives, 1969-1990; and Alternative Press Index, 1991-current. The link above will search both simultaneously; API is cross-searchable with other EBSCOHOST databases.
- African Women Bibliographic Database This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1980s- current. Indexes English language materials: books and government documents; articles in edited books; periodical and journal articles; theses and dissertations; conference papers; videocassettes. Some full text.
- Africa Knowledge Project This link opens in a new windowJournals and databases from the Africa Resource Center focusing on Africa and the African Diaspora. Content includes JENdA: A Journal of Culture and African Women Studies, Journal on African Philosophy, and the African Music Database.
- SocINDEX This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1895 - current. Indexes core sociology journals dating back to 1895. More focused on sociology as a discipline than Sociological Abstracts.
- Social Sciences Abstracts With Full Text This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1972 - current. International, English-language periodicals in sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science, and law. Broader coverage than SocIndex. Upgraded to full text version in July 2017.
- PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1887 - current. Comprehensive international database of psychology. Covers the academic, research, and practice literature in psychology.
- PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1988 - current. Full text articles on current issues in psychology, general psychology, and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology, covering journals published by the American Psychological Association and other allied organizations.
Women's History Databases
- America: History and Life This link opens in a new windowCovers the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
- British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries, from 1500-1950 This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1558 - 1950. Contains 100,000+ pages of letters and diaries of over 500 women. Organized for detailed browsing and searching. Cross-searchable under Social and Cultural History. - Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1990 - current. The Medieval Feminist Index covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.
- Discovering American Women's History OnlineThis database provides access to digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, etc.) that document the history of women in the United States. These diverse collections range from Ancestral Pueblo pottery to interviews with women engineers from the 1970s.
- Manuscript Women's Letters and Diaries from the American Antiquarian Society, 1750-1950 This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1719 - 1976. Growing collection of writings of women from the 18th-20th centuries, drawn from the American Antiquarian Society. Offers advanced browsing and searching, and high-quality scans. Some materials are cross-searchable under Social and Cultural History. - North American Women's Letters and Diaries This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1675 - 2002. 150,000+ pages of diaries and letters from over 1,300 women, supplemented with biographies and bibliographies. Browse and search by detailed factors like author, race, occupation, age at first childbirth, year written, and geographical setting. Cross-searchable under Social and Cultural History. - Women and Social Movements in the United States 1600-2000: Scholar's edition This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1600 - 2000. Growing collection of documents related to women and social movements in U.S. history. Includes primary source documents, images, dictionary of movements, biographical dictionary, chronology, reviews, notes, and teaching tools. Organized for in-depth browsing and searching. - Archives of Human Sexuality and Identity Part I: LGBTQ History and Culture since 1940 This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Primary and secondary sources on and by the LGBTQ community. Newsletters, newspapers, periodicals, and many other types of materials, drawn from hundreds of institutions and organizations, including both major international activist organizations and local, grassroots groups. Overlapping subject areas include feminism and HIV/AIDS.
Retrieving an Article
Not all of our databases have full text, but that doesn't mean the article isn't available!
To find the article text:
will lead you to to the article (if the library has access), or interlibrary loan to request it.
You can also use Find Journals or Citation Linker to track down an article.
Ask a librarian if you need help!
A note on Search Terms
Databases and catalogs can often use language that is offensive or outdated. Remember to try searching a variety of keywords-- even if it's not a term you prefer or would use yourself.
Check out the Colorado College Libraries' Statement on Inclusive Cataloging Practices to learn more.
In the news: Library of Congress Drops Illegal Alien Subject Heading, Provokes Backlash Legislation
Further reading:
Prejudices and Antipathies by Call Number: Garden Level -- Z695.1.S6 B47 1993ISBN: 0899508286Publication Date: 1993-02-01
