CIS Index to U.S. Executive Branch Documents, 1789-1909

• 4 parts each with a subject index to the executive departments
• Includes a listing of documents by SuDoc call number, a title index, and a Reference Bibliography.

Use the subject index to search for your topic in the most likely departments. At the end of each entry you will find a Reference Bibliography number (e.g., T104a-41.14). Look up this number in the Reference Bibliography that is in the last volume of the part you are using. There you will find the SuDoc call number for the item you want.

Congressional Universe - contains indexing and some full-text for Congressional Indexes, 1789 - 1969.

Poore, Ben P. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Government Publications of the United States, Sept. 5, 1774 – March 4, 1881. Docs Index, KF 12.P66 1885

• Subject – use the index in the back of the book.
• Chronological access is the way the entries are arranged.
• Most useful as and index to the Secret Journals of the Acts and Procedures of Congress from the first meeting thereof to the dissolution of the confederation

Nineteenth Century Masterfile

• Collection of dozens of indexes to English-language publishing prior to 1930.
• Digital coverage of Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, 1802-1906, U.S. patents, 1790-1873, U.S. government publications, 1774-1881, and British House of Commons and House of Lords, 1803-1830.
• Indexing nineteenth century historical periodicals, books, newspapers and periodicals. Links to full text in other databases, HathiTrust and Google Books.

Indexes are located in the US Documents Garden Level and at Creekside (these are available upon request).

A Descriptive Catalog of the Government Publications of the U.S., 1774-1881, Poore, Benjamin P., 1 vol.

• Chronologically with a name and subject index.
• Use with the title listing for each department in the CIS Index to U.S. Executive Branch Documents, 1789-1909,
  or the Cumulative Title Index to United States Public Documents, 1789-1976,
  or the departmental listing of documents in the Checklist to find the SuDoc call number.

(Login required for) Nineteenth Century Masterfile - include: U.S. patents, 1790-1873; U.S. government publications, 1774-1881; British House of Commons and House of Lords, 1803-1830. U.S. government publications, 1774-1881; British House of Commons and House of Lords, 1803-1830

Checklist of U.S. Public Documents, 1789-1910, 1 vol.

• Chronological list of congressional publications including the Serial Set volume number in which they appear.
• Also has a list of departmental publications by department and bureau including the SuDoc call number.

Checklist of public documents containing debates and proceedings of Congress from the First to the Fifty-third Congress, together with miscellaneous lists of documents, and historical and bibliographical notes.

• Arranged in order by subject.
• Includes departmental and congressional documents.
• Also includes the Serial Set volume number for congressional documents (four digit number in bold type), which is neededl to locate the document in the Serial Set.

Cumulative Title Index to United States Public Documents, 1789-1976
(GP 3.812:1-16)

• Exact title index. Includes SuDoc numbers.

Index to U.S. Documents Relating to Foreign Affairs 1828-1861, Hasse, Adelaide

• An index to Congressional documents regarding foreign affairs.
• Includes Serial Set documents, Congressional Globe, Senate Executive Journal, Opinions of Attorney General, Statutes at Large.