Humanities Librarian
Steve Lawson
Contact:
Tutt Library Room 311
1021 N. Cascade Ave.
Colorado Springs CO 80903
1021 N. Cascade Ave.
Colorado Springs CO 80903
719-389-6857
Getting started in research for philosophy
The two encyclopedias below will provide excellent introductions to topics in philosophy, helping you put philosophers and philosophical topics in context. They also have bibliographies that can help you move on to the next stage of your research.
- Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy This link opens in a new windowAuthoritative, scholarly entries on philosophers and philosophical topics. Also in print in the reference collection, B51.R68 1998.
Best Databases for Philosopy
The Philosopher's Index and PhilPapers are our two dedicated philosophy databases.
JSTOR covers many academic disciplines, including philosophy.
- Limit to philosophy titles for more focused searching
- Philosopher's Index This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1940 - current. Provides indexing and abstracts from over 40 countries of books and over 480 journals of philosophy and related fields. Covers areas of ethics, aesthetics, social philosophy political philosophy, epistemology, metaphysic logic, philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education, language.
- PhilPapers This link opens in a new windowCoverage: N/A. Index, bibliography, and open archive of philosophy papers. PhilPapers also offers advanced search functionality, email alerts, and reading lists.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowCoverage: late 1800's - most recent 0-10 years. Archival access to many scholarly periodicals. Some titles include current issues while others have a moving wall (full text embargo).