Research Guides: Music: Getting Started

Starting Out

Welcome to the Music guide!

Use the tabs to the left to roam through this guide..

To help define your research topic, it often helps to consult some of the standard reference works before searching for books, music materials, and journal articles.

Start with:

Grove Music Online, found in the Oxford Music Online suite, is an essential companion and tool for scholars of classical, world, and contemporary music and musicians. Coverage includes articles on jazz, opera, musical instruments, and American music. Use this encyclopedia to find articles written by experts on your composer and topic.
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music (also available in print) takes a cultural approach to its focus on the music of all the world's peoples. Each volume is arranged topically, regionally, or by ethnic group, and is complemented by an extensive index.
In the catalog, start with some Keyword searches. Once you find some sources that are useful, you can look for Subjects to click on to narrow or broaden you search.
To discover a vast array of music encyclopedias, use the Books & Media tab above the library's home page search box to perform a Subject search on Music Encyclopedias.
Searching these types of subjects in the catalog.

Music-18th century-history and criticism

Music -- China

Once you find a good book or score in the stacks, browse the shelves for similar items. For a complete list of call numbers for music books and scores check out M is for Music!

For articles about specific topics related to your research, use these databases:

JSTOR is a scholarly journal archives with many music titles. Although many journals in JSTOR are archives only, JSTOR is now starting to host current content (the most recent issues). It's best not to limit your search to music journals; you'll find articles about music in journals principally devoted to other disciplines.

The Music Index
this database provides excellent searchability. Use this resource to gather citations. There will be links to a few items that are full text. We can always order articles that aren't full text-these can be delivered to you via email, often within 24 hours.

RILM-International Repertory of Music Literature This database covers all types of publications on music, in all media: books, journals, online resources, research-based sound recordings and films, dissertations, and more. Publications represented in RILM originate from 151 countries.

We love to help!

FINDING MUSIC CAN BE CHALLENGING, EVEN IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU’RE LOOKING FOR!
Unlike text, a musical work isn’t about something. Usually, musicians are most interested in the work’s format (score, CD), genre (symphony, jazz ballad), and instrumentation (what forces perform the work). Please ask us for help when you can't find what you need. We have lots of tools to help!

Looking for a composer?

If you want to find works by a composer, do an AUTHOR search in the Tiger catalog. This will bring up anything she has created (scores, recordings, writings, etc).

If you want to find out about a composer, do a SUBJECT search.

Many contemporary composers have websites with sound files and biographical information.