Search Strategies
You can't always use the same search strategies with different catalogs and databases.
A library catalog like Tiger typically just contains titles, authors, and subject headings.
For catalogs:
- think broad subject terms for keywords or subject searches
- find one good books and then browse the shelves when possible
Library databases demand different kinds of strategies depending on what they index.
Most databases only include limited information about the article: title, author, journal or book/collection title, subject headings or keywords, and – if you are lucky – an abstract (summary).
- try combining the title of a literary work and a keyword relating to a theme or subject
- add keywords to get fewer results
- remove keywords (perhaps just use the title of the work?) or try a broader keyword (the author rather than the title of the work?)
For full-text databases, most notably JSTOR, you will have more success if you use more keywords, since you are searching the full text of the articles.
Comments (0)
Use Tiger to find books & more at Colorado College
Tiger, the CC library catalog, will tell you what we own (books, DVDs, CDs, etc.) or subscribe to (journals, databases, etc.) at Colorado College. It will not help you find articles in journals.
Databases for finding articles and more
Tiger won't help you find articles in journals and is hit-or-miss for chapters in books. For that you'll need databases.
- MLA International BibliographyOur main database for literature. Comprehensive and sometimes quirky, researchers in English need to learn to love it.
- JSTORFull-text articles from academic journals for all subjects. Great in that it has the full text and allows full-text searching, but can be like drinking from the firehose.
- Shakespearean criticismA wealth of criticism in full-text, but can be clunky to use.
- World Shakespeare BibliographyComprehensive in Shakespeare studies, the World Shakespeare Bibliography contains citations (rather than full text).
Humanities Librarian |
![]() ![]() Contact Info You are most likely to get in touch with me using the "Send Email" link below. You can also call 719-389-6857 or visit my office in the Learning Commons. Send Email Subjects: Art & Art History, Comparative Literature, Drama and Dance, English, French, German, Italian, Philosophy, Religion, Spanish |




Loading...
