Research Guides by CC Librarians
Browse By Subject
|
Browse By Librarian
- Africa
- Anthropology
- Art & Art History
- Asian Studies
- Biology
- Book Studies
- Careers
- Chemistry
- Classics
- Comparative Literature
- Computer Science
- Drama & Dance
- East Asian Languages
- Economics and Business
- Education
- English
- Environmental Science
- Feminist and Gender Studies
- Film and New Media
- First Year Experience
- Francophone & Mediterranean Studies
- General / Miscellaneous
- Geology
- German
- Government
- History
- Japanese
- Latin American Studies
- Mathematics
- Music
- Newspapers
- North American Studies
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Race and Ethnic Studies
- Religion
- Russian
- Sociology
- Southwest Studies
- Spanish
- Sport Science
Comments (0)
Google Scholar
A
- Academic Search CompleteCoverage: 1865 - current. Large database with extensive full text access to journals, in addition to abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is general and broad.
- Access to archival databases (AAD) system Coverage: N/A. "The Access to Archival Databases (AAD) System gives you online access to electronic records that are highly structured, such as in databases. The initial release of AAD contains material from more than 30 archival series of electronic records, which include over 350 data files totaling well over 50 million unique records. The series selected for AAD identify specific persons, geographic areas, organizations, or dates ..."
- Accessible ArchivesCoverage: 1728 - 1900. Access to archival fulltext newspapers including the Pennsylvania Gazette, African American and Civil War Newspapers, and Godey's Lady's Book
- ACCRA Cost of Living Index OnlineOnline calculator and data set for the ACCRA Cost of Living Index. Contact the Reference Desk for details.
- ACS Journals ArchiveCoverage: varies. Full text articles from 30 American Chemical Society magazines and peer-reviewed journals back to Volume 1 of each journal. Comprehensive coverage of chemistry and related sciences.
- ACS Web EditionsCoverage: N/A.
Full-text journals published by the American Chemical Society. - Afghanistan and the U.S. 1945-1963 (Archives Unbound-Gale)Coverage: 1945-1963 This collection of U.S. State Department Central Classified Files relating to internal and foreign affairs contains a wide range of materials from U.S. diplomats, including special reports, studies, statistics, legal documents, letters, translations of reports and articles from foreign newspapers and journals, speeches and transcripts. A wide range of subjects are covered including the politics, economics, and culture of Afghanistan. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Africa Knowledge ProjectJournals and databases from the Africa Resource Center focusing on Africa and the African Diaspora. Content includes JENdA: A Journal of Culture and African Women Studies, Journal on African Philosophy, and the African Music Database.
- African Women Bibliographic DatabaseCoverage: 1986 - current. Indexes English language materials: books and government documents; articles in edited books; periodical and journal articles; theses and dissertations; conference papers; videocassettes. Some full text.
- AGRICOLACoverage: 1982 - current. This resource covers 'all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources, agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, agricultural products, alternative farming practices, and food and nutrition.'
- Alternative Press IndexCoverage: 1969 - current. Alternative Press Index is a classic bibliographic database of articles from hundreds of international alternative, radical, and left periodicals. API is now part of EBSCOHOST in two databases: Alternative Press Archives, 1969-1990; and Alternative Press Index, 1991-current. The link above will search both simultaneously; API is cross-searchable with other EBSCOHOST databases.
- America, History and Life1967 - current. Covers American History.
- American Civil WarCoverage: 1848 - 1897. 100,000+ pages of diaries, letters and memoirs by 2000+ authors. Includes many previously unpublished manuscripts. Organized for detailed browsing and searching. Some materials are cross-searchable under Social and Cultural History.
- American FactFinderCoverage: N/A. Gateway to census data for population, housing, economics, business, and government; in data, tables, maps and reports.
- American film scriptsCoverage: 1903 - current. American Film Scripts Online contains over 1000 scripts, together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts. In addition, the database includes facsimilie images for more than 500 of these screenplays. Many of the scripts have never been published before, and some scripts were never produced.
- American Indian Movement and Native American RadicalismCoverage: 1968-1979. Collection of FBI files providing detailed information on the evolution of AIM (American Indian Movement) as an organization of social protest and the development of Native American radicalism. Part of Archives Unbound.
- American Memory: Historical Collections for the National Digital LibraryCoverage: historical. Digitized collections from the Library of Congress. Oral histories, letters, photographs, documents. Search by keyword.
- American Periodicals Series OnlineCoverage: 1740-1940. Over 1,100 periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals. May be cross-searched with ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
- American SongCoverage: N/A. American Song is an aural history database that allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. Included in the database are the songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more. Currently it includes 4,058 albums, equaling 68,981 tracks; more tracks will be added regularly.
- American WestCoverage: 1700's-1900's. Selected manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material and rare printed sources from the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana at the Newberry Library, Chicago.
- Annual ReviewsCoverage: 1990's - current. Online access to 20 Annual Reviews series covering biomedical sciences, physical sciences, and social sciences. Please note: we subscribe to a subset of the Annual Reviews, and may not have access to the earliest volume for each title.
- Anthropological index online: anthropological index to current periodicals in the Museum of Mankind Library (incorporating the former Royal Anthropological Institute Library)Coverage: 1970 - current. An index to Anthropology journals held by the Museum of Mankind Library.
- Anthropological literature: ANLCoverage: Late 19th century - current Indexes articles from approximately 900 journals in the fields of anthropology and archaeology.
- AnthroSourceCoverage: 1888 - AnthroSource is an online resource for core journals in the field of anthropology, developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA). One may access complete archives of all AAA journals and current issues of 11 of the AAA's most popular journals, including American Anthropologist, Cultural Anthropology and American Ethnologist.
- AP ImagesOver one million photographs provided by the Associated Press. Photos range from up-to-the-minute to historical.
- AP Stylebook OnlineThe Associated Press Stylebook, also known as the journalist's Bible, now online. Search or browse by chapter for everything from spelling and punctuation to media law and journalistic guidelines. Also includes a pronunciation guide. Please note: our subscription is limited to 10 simultaneous users.
- Art & Architecture CompleteCoverage: 1980 - current. Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 730 academic journals, magazines and trade publications with full text for over 330 periodicals and 215 books, as well as selective coverage for over 70 publications, and an Image Collection of over 64,000 images.
- Art Index RetrospectiveCoverage: 1929 - 1984. Indexes hundreds of international art journals. See Art & Architecture Complete for more recent articles.
- ARTFL project, University of ChicagoCoverage: Medieval to 20th Century. Consists of nearly 2000 French texts. Subjects include literary criticism, biology, history, economics, and philosophy. Genres include novels, verse, theater, journalism, essays, correspondence, and treatises. The 18th, 19th and 20th centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of 17th century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts.
- ARTstorCoverage: Prehistory - current Hundreds of thousands of digital images with descriptive information covering painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, architecture, and design, as well as many other forms of worldwide visual culture. Save groups of images for later use in ARTstor, or download or print to use in class projects, presentations, and papers. First-time users must register for an account from a computer on campus.
- Asia-Studies Full-Text OnlineFull-text reports from research institutions covering 50+ countries in the Asian-Pacific region. Topics include business, government, economics, social issues, and the humanities.
- Asian American DramaCoverage: 1891 - current. 250+ plays (some never before published) by 40+ authors together with detailed, indexed information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. Cross-searchable under North American Theater Online.
- ATLA religion database with ATLASerialsCoverage: 1949 - current. Contains more than a million citations from more than a thousand international titles and multi-author works in Religion. Spans over 50 years with selected records going back to 1818. Some full text.
- Atlanta Constitution (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)Coverage: 1868 - 1945. 'The Atlanta Constitution, historically known as 'the voice of the new south.' Contains first hand accounts of the Reconstruction period and post-war South' to early twentieth century. Full image and full text newspaper articles. (Lexis-Nexis provides text coverage from 1991-present.)
- Auto Repair Reference CenterARRC contains repair and maintenance information on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles. New repair procedures, TSBs and updates are added to the product on a regular basis. All of the content in ARRC has been created by ASE certified technicians.
Tutt Reference Librarians |






Loading...
