Skip to Main Content

FYE157 / HY109 Civilization in East Asia: Find Articles

Create A Keyword List

The right keywords help to effectively search catalogs, databases, and the Internet.

  • Start by compiling a list of keywords that represent each concept of your topic.
  • Try the Search Generator from Northwest Missouri State University to help you create a keyword search.
    • Use more specific terms when searching databases versus catalogs.
    • Look for additional terms in your search results. Add these to your list.
    • Search Google Books for keywords in the title, table of contents, subject headings, and text of books.

      You may need to do multiple searches in each database to research your topic. However, with patient and persistence, you'll find relevant material.

      Different Approaches for Different Databases

      Databases have unique features that impact searching. The more aware you are about the differences, the better you'll be able to make the most out of each database.

      • What makes one database more appealing than the other?
      • What are some good points about the one you don't like as much?

             JSTOR       Bibliography of Asian Studies
      • all subjects
      • all fullt text articles
      • searches full text of articles
      • Google-style searching
      • only journal articles
      • only Asian Studies
      • no full text articles
      • searches citations
      • logical searching (uses AND/OR)
      • includes journal articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, etc.

      Keyword Searching

      Use the Search Generator from Northwest Missouri State University to help you create a keyword search. 

                              Using AND/OR/NOT (Boolean Search Operators)

      AND

      Use AND to focus search and combine different aspects of your topic.

      Example: vegetarianism and environmen
      OR

      Use OR to expand your search and find synonyms/related terms.

      Example: global warming or climate change
      NOT

      Use NOT to exclude a word or phrase from your search

      Example: emissions trading not United States

       

      Additional Search Tips

      "Phrase search"  - Use quotation marks (" ") to search for a particular phrase.

      Example: "greenhouse gas emissions"

      Truncation * - Use an asterisk to find variations of a word. Put an asterisk following the root of the word to find all variations of that word, including singular and plural.

      Example: environment* (finds environments, environmental, environmentalist, etc.

      (Grouping/Nesting Keywords) - Use parentheses ( ) as a way to group all your search terms together.

      Example: (climate change or global warming) and population growth

      Find the Full Text

        Searches for
      Full Text

      If a database doesn't give you the full text of article, just click on the Tutt Link logo.

      Tutt Link will search to see if the article is available

      1) in another Tutt database
      2) in print (second floor)
      3) through Interlibrary Loan 

      Tutt Link FAQs