Comp Lit Librarian
1021 N. Cascade Ave.
Colorado Springs CO 80903
Get started with the Library Catalog
Use the CC library catalog to find books, DVDs, and other things in our local collection, as well as links to online resources such as ebooks and streaming video.
If you are used to the old "Tiger" catalog, that was replaced with our new catalog in the summer of 2019. It should work similarly to Tiger, but better! Please ask at the Research Desk or Circulation Desk if you need help.
Get started with literary theory
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory & Criticism This link opens in a new windowThis online book / encyclopedia provides background readings and extensive bibliographies covering major theorists, critical approaches, and ideas in literary theory and criticism. A good place to start before digging in to the actual critical texts.
Get started finding articles
The MLA International Bibliography is the most extensive database we have for finding articles (and book chapters, and books) about literature. It doesn't have a lot of full-text articles, so don't forget to click the "TuttLink" find full-text icon to see how to get the article you want.
JSTOR is easy to search and has almost entirely full-text articles, but searches a limited number of journals.
For more appropriate databases and ideas for effective searching, see the "Find Articles" tab, above.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowCoverage: 1963 - current. Literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore from over journals and series published worldwide.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowCoverage: late 1800's - most recent 0-10 years. Archival access to many scholarly periodicals. Some titles include current issues while others have a moving wall (full text embargo).
All Comp Lit guides
-
Comparative Literature
by Steve Lawson Last Updated Oct 18, 2023 14 views this year
- Comparative Literature Thesis