Research Guides: History: Find Articles

Find Journals by Title

You can see if Tutt Library subscribes to a journal by searching Find Journals. If the title you're looking for is available online in one of our databases, you'll be able to search within it to find articles.

Journals

... where professional historians talk

American Historical Review (all fields of history)
Reviews in American History (U.S. history only)

They nearly always have historiographical review essays.

General Databases

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Large database with extensive full text access to journals, in addition to abstracts and indexing. Subject coverage is general and broad.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archival access to many scholarly, full-text articles.

U.S. History Databases (Secondary Sources)

Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Covers world history.
America: History and Life This link opens in a new window
Covers American History.
Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive humanities database with almost 500 full text titles, and indexing and abstracting for more than 1,700 titles. Subject areas include (but are not limited to) literature, philosophy, the arts, history, culture-oriented and multidisciplinary humanities titles with some coverage going back as far as 1929. This database replaces Humanities Abstracts.
Project Muse Scholarly Journals Online This link opens in a new window
Project Muse provides access to the full text of the Johns Hopkins University Press journals. Offers current and back issues.
Readers' Guide Retrospective This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1890 - 1982. The premier index to popular periodicals. No full text links, but Tutt owns a large percentage of the magazines/journals indexed by this resource. Continued by Readers Guide Abstracts. Now on EBSCOHOST; H.W. Wilson platform no longer available as of 2/1/2012.

Find Historical Dates, People, and Places

World History: Hyperhistory is another good resource with over 3000 files covering 3000 years. Search by people, events, map, culture, politics and more!

Top History Journals

(ranked by Thomson Reuters Essential Science Indicators, 2001-2011)

Ranking is determined by citation impact; in otherwords, those journals with the largest number of most-frequently cited papers.

Available at Tutt Library:

History Databases by Geographic Region

World History

(stock photo Globe Staff Illustration)

Find the Full Text

Searches for

Full Text

If a database doesn't give you the full text of article, just click on the Tutt Link logo.

Tutt Link will search to see if the article is available

1) in another Tutt database

2) in print

3) through Interlibrary Loan

Sign Up to Use Interlibrary Loan

ILLiad

Request the fulltext of articles through Interlibrary Loan (ILL) using ILLiad. Nearly 50 percent of articles arrive in 24-48 hours and are delivered electronically to your email!

First time users

Google for Keywords

Search Google to find keywords related to your topic.

Leverage Footnotes and Bibliographies

Footnotes and bibliographies are a quick way to find related materials and track popular authors.