Key Catalogs
|
|
|
Government Catalogs
Many departments and agencies have catalogs for historical and current publications with links to online documents. Here are some.
- Browse Government Accountability Office, and Search GAO reports and legal products
- National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped (NLS)
- Department of the Interior catalog
- National Park Service Library catalog
- National Transportation Library catalog
- Homeland Security Digital Library - policy documents, presidential directives, and national strategy documents as well as specialized resources such as theses and research reports from various universities, organizations, local agencies and state agencies.
Science
- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Library catalog
- BLM Library Catalog
- Bureau of Reclamation Library catalog
- Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Library catalog
- Environmental Protection Agency Library catalog
- Fermilab Library BOOKS Catalog - High-Energy Physics
- Los Alamos National Laboratory
- National Agricultural Library catalog
- National Library of Medicine catalog
- United States Geological Survey Library
Military
- Air Force Institute of Technology Library Catalog
- Air University Online Catalog
- Combined Arms Reserach Catalog - Command and General Staff College
- Defense Language Institute Library Catalog
- US Military Academy Library Catalog
- Marine Corps University Library Catalog
- Naval History and Heritage Library
- Naval Academy Library Catalog
- Naval War College Catalog
- single search interface for databases or browse titles
- including the Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, Congressional Record, Congressional Bills, United States Code, Economic Report of the President, and many others
 |
a collection of federal documents distributed in print format by the Government Publishing Office as part of the Federal Depository Library Program |
Defense databases
Air University Library Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)
- database of significant articles, news items, and editorials from English language military and aeronautical periodicals
- Index contains citations since 1988 and is updated continuously.
Homeland Security Digital Library
- scholarly research in the area of Homeland Security
- Congressional Research Service (CRS) reports; Congressional Budget Office (CBO) reports; Congressional hearings, reports, documents, resolutions and public laws; Government Accountability Office (GAO) reports; Inspector General reports; Presidential directives, executive orders and reports; Office of Management and Budget (OMB) reports; theses and research reports from federal/defense schools; and reports from major federal commissions.
Research and Development Descriptive Summaries (RDDS)
- information on Research, Development, Test and Evaluation programs and Program Elements
- for the Department of Defense
Staff College Automated Military Periodicals Index (SCAMPI)
- database to articles on military and naval art and science, operational warfare, joint planning, national and international politics, and on so
- 1985 thru the present
Science Databases
NTIS - National Technical Information Service: Search
Freely accessible version of the searchable catalog of government research information products.
A searchable database of unclassified documents in the Defense Technical Information Center's Technical Reports Collection, including the full-text of many documents.
From the Department of Energy, the site can be used to search: electronic full-text research reports (including DOE scientific and technical information)
From the Environmental Protection Agency, the site provides a searchable, Agency-wide catalog of science activities such as research, technical assistance and assessments, along with peer-reviewed products.
A gateway to selected authoritative science web sites and databases of technical reports, journal articles, conference proceedings, and other published materials. The web pages and the databases can be searched individually or simultaneously from the search page. The site also includes an Image Search feature as one of its Special Collections.
"A global science gateway—accelerating scientific discovery and progress through a multilateral partnership to enable federated searching of national and international scientific databases and portals." From the U.S. Department of Energy and the WorldWide Science Alliance.
Grants
Grants.gov: Search Opportunities
Search full-text; active or archived documents; or by funding opportunity, date, CFDA number, category, funding instrument type, eligibility, or agency to find federal funding opportunities.